Broadband Champions

See our list of Broadband Champions

Superfast Essex is recruiting a team of Broadband Champions across the county to be community ambassadors for the Superfast Essex programme sharing updates and information about what is happening in local neighbourhoods. We would like our Broadband Champions to be a voice in their local community passing on local updates about plans in their area, or encouraging people to register their demand for faster broadband via our Make the Connection Survey. It might mean sending an email to your parish council, asking your local shop to put up a notice about an event, sharing our posts on social media, or simply talking to your neighbour in the street.

Our current Broadband Champions are listed below. We now have over 200 Broadband Champions! 

If your area is not currently listed and you would like to be a Broadband Champion please let us know by completing this short online registration form. A member of the Superfast Essex team will then contact you to confirm your request to become a Broadband Champion has been received. 

At the request of our Broadband Champions, we have developed a map that has the functionality to zoom out, in order to show the broadband status for a wider area. This does not replace the usual rollout map which shows detailed premises-level information. Click here to open the Broadband Champion map in a new tab. Please be aware that the page will take longer to load when zooming out due to the amount of data being populated.

If you are having trouble viewing this table on your mobile or tablet, we recommend rotating the screen to view the contents in a larger font.

Parish / Town / Village District First Name Second Name Email
Abbess Beauchamp and Berners Roding Epping Forest Les Worley  
Abberton Colchester Imtiaz Ahmed Email
Aldham Colchester Rory Sirman Email
Ardleigh Tendring Karen Thompson Email 
Ashdon Uttlesford John Thorn Email
Asheldham Maldon Nigel Whiting  Email
Ashingdon Rochford Richard Nunn  
Belchamp St Paul and Belchamp Otten Braintree Robin Lock  
Berden Uttlesford Duncan Murdoch Email
Billericay Basildon Krupa Kollabathula  
Billericay Basildon Jill Willis Email
Billericay Basildon Jonathan Harris Email
Birchanger Uttlesford Gary Davey Email
Birdbrook Braintree Steve Rhenius  Email
Bishops Stortford  Uttlesford Mick Pitcher Email
Blackmore Brentwood David  Smith Email
Blackmore Brentwood Robert Oldnall  
Bocking (South) Braintree Silvana Kill Email
Boreham  Chelmsford  Raymond  Worley Email
Bowers Gifford and North Benfleet Basildon Christine Barlow  
Boxted  Colchester  Mally Stearn  
Boxted Colchester Sharon Garrett Email
Bradfield Tendring Karen Thompson  
Bradfield Tendring Richard Scott  
Bradwell-on-Sea Maldon Samantha Richardson Email
Braintree Central (Ward) Braintree Kathy Brown  
Braintree South (Ward) Braintree Peter  Hircock  Email
Braintree (Ward) Braintree  Tzarah Dacosta Email 
Brentwood Brentwood Steven Shepherd Email 
Brightlingsea Tendring Vickie Jefferson Email
Broadley Common Epping Kuljit Dhadwal Email
Broomfield Chelmsford David Dawson Email
Bulmer Braintree Mike Crome  
Bulmer Braintree Peter  Fulcher Email
Catmere End Uttlesford  Ann Farrer Email
Catmere End Uttlesford Marcus  Shawcroft  
Chadwell St. Mary Thurrock Jason  Sly Email
Channels housing development Chelmsford Tom Butler Email
Chappel  Colchester Kern Herskind Nightingale  
Chignall Chelmsford Linda Nelson  
Chignall Chelmsford Steve Middleditch  
Chignall Chelmsford Paul Barden  
Chigwell Epping Forest Alan Lion Email
Chrishall Uttlesford Steven Parish  
Chrishall & Duddenhoe End Uttlesford Malcolm Ingham  Email
Church Langley Harlow David Hopkinson Email
Clavering Uttlesford Ben Gill  
Clacton-on-Sea Tendring James Hurling Email
Coggeshall Braintree Anna Appleton-Claydon Email
Cold Norton Maldon Maria Dyer  
Colne Engaine Braintree Ian Messenger Email
Copford Colchester Graham Barney  
Cressing Braintree Thomas Howard Email
Crouch (Ward) Basildon Dan Byne Email
Cutlers Green Uttlesford Karen Westlake Email 
Danbury Chelmsford Neil Ridley Email
Dedham Colchester Kevin Taylor  
Doddinghurst Brentwood Gerry Smith  
East Mersea Colchester Paul Ramsey  
Eastwood, Leigh-on-Sea Southend-on-Sea  Gerald Mance  Email
Eastwood, Leigh-on-Sea Southend-on-Sea Mike Webb Email
Eight Ash Green  Colchester Liam OBrien  
Elmstead Market Tendring Marc Mannings  
Epping Epping Forest David Stokes  
Fairstead Braintree Colin Cutler Email
Farnham Uttlesford Peter Jarman  
Felsted Dunmow Kathryn Wilkes Email
Flitch Green Uttlesford Stephen Crawford Email
Ford End Chelmsford Roger Stephenson  
Foxearth and Liston Halstead Mark Posen Email
Frinton and Walton Tendring Miles  Hill Email
Frinton and Walton  Tendring  Jamie Rees Email
Fryerning Brentwood Paul Martin Email
Galleywood  Chelmsford  Anthony McQuiggan  
Galleywood Chelmsford John Turkentine  
Gestingthorpe  Braintree  Stephen Bolter  
Goldhanger  Maldon  Julia Bourn  
Good Easter Chelmsford Maurice Bailey Email 
Gosfield  Braintree  Ian  Pleasance  Email
Grays Thurrock Theresa  Morris  
Great and Little Leighs Chelmsford Gary Dawkin Email
Great Bromley Tendring Neil Skinner  
Great Burstead Basildon David Howard Email
Great Canfield Uttlesford Ginny Barlow Email
Great Chesterford Uttlesford Sue Heathcote Email
Great Dunmow Uttlesford Trudi Hughes  
Great Dunmow Uttlesford Lee Soloman Email
Great Easton  Uttlesford  Paul  Kelly  
Great Hallingbury  Uttlesford Ben Tubby  
Great Hallingbury  Uttlesford E Salomon Email
Great Henny Braintree Tim Humphreys Email
Great Henny Braintree Anthony Lyster Email
Great Horkesley Colchester Martin McLachlan Email
Great Waltham Chelmsford Mike Steel  
Great Yeldham Braintree  Mike Bursell Email
Halstead Braintree  Anthony Lyster Email
Harwich Tendring Kacper Paciorkowski Email
Hatfield Broad Oak  Uttlesford Mark Strutt Email
Hatfield Heath Uttlesford Mel Sullivan  
Helions Bumpstead Braintree Martin Catchesides  
Hempstead Uttlesford Martyn Long  
Henham Uttlesford Faye Roth Email
Henham Uttlesford Elaine Randall Email
Herongate and Ingrave Brentwood David Harman  
Heybridge Basin Maldon Alex Webber Email
Highwood Chelmsford James Kerby Email
Holland on Sea  St Bartholemews Maureen Buckmaster Email
Horsley Cross/Mistley Tendring D Williams  
Howe Green Chelmsford Joanne Bender Email
Hutton Brentwood Iain Sambridge Email
Ingatestone and Fryerning Chelmsford  Thomas  Bridge  Email
Ingatestone and Fryerning Chelmsford David Hulin Email
Ingatestone and Fryerning Chelmsford Martyn Hart Email
Kelvedon Braintree Paul Penny Email
Kelvedon Hatch Brentwood Richard North  
Laindon Thurrock Daniel  Penson  
Langdon Hills Basildon Nikki Mifsud  
Langford Maldon Vicky Anfilogoff  
Langley Uttlesford Mike North  
Layer-de-la-Haye Colchester Mark Jones  
Layer Marney Colchester Elsie Chapman Email
Leaden Roding Uttlesford Raymond  Bell Email
Lindsell Uttlesford Jez Thorpe  
Lindsell  Uttlesford Matthew Breeze  
Little Baddow Chelmsford  John Robinson Email
Little Bardfield Uttlesford Clare Beeston Email
Little Bromley Tendring Graeme Knott Email 
Little Burstead Basildon Christine Barlow Email
Little Canfield Uttlesford  James  Kember  Email
Little Chesterford Uttlesford Marc Butler Email
Little Dunmow Uttlesford Lucy Rodrigues Email
Little Easton Uttlesford Adrian Hoodless  
Little Easton Uttlesford Sue Gilbert  
Little Easton Uttlesford Jackie Deane  
Little Hallingbury Uttlesford  Gary Davey Email
Little Hallingbury Uttlesford Duncan  Mills Email
Little Maplestead Braintree Jenny  Bishop Email
Little Sampford  Uttlesford David Cooke Email
Little Yeldham Braintree Jane  Lushington   
Littlebury Green Uttlesford Lachlan French Email
Loughton Epping Forest Michael James  
Manuden  Uttlesford  Alan Stoyell Email
Margaret Roding Uttlesford Ian Crisp  
Mashbury Chelmsford Nicola Webb Email
Matching Epping Forest Joan Bowerman  
Middleton Braintree William Lees Email
Mile End  Colchester  Martin Goss  
Moreton, Fyfield & The Lavers (Ward)  Epping Forest  Tony Boyce  
Morris Green, Sible Hedingham Braintree Graham Bell  
Mundon Maldon Richard Wilson  Email 
North Weald Epping Forest Stuart Bonnell  
Ongar Epping Forest Jonathon Hopkinson Email
Ongar Epping Forest Andrew Kaye  
Panfield Braintree Dave Ockelford Email
Parsons Heath/St Johns  Colchester Scott Gardner  
Pebmarsh  Braintree  Roger Cuthbert  
Pentlow Braintree Julian Calver  
Pleshey Chelmsford Brad Hounsom Email 
Pleshey Chelmsford Philip Wilson  
Purleigh Maldon Colin Day Email
Quendon & Rickling  Uttlesford  Tom Duncan  
Radwinter  Uttlesford  Pete Fitch  
Ramsden Bellhouse Basildon Richard Wellbourne Email
Ramsden Heath Chelmsford  Danny Hope Email
Ramsden Heath Chelmsford Pat  Phen Email
Rayne Braintree Don Smith Email
Rayne Braintree Tom Agutter Email
Rochford Rochford Ashley Bridges Email
Roydon Epping Forest Paul Dunn  
Roydon Epping Forest Mark Jones Email
Roxwell  Chelmsford  Mark Page  
Sandon  Chelmsford Richard Mbonye  
Sewardstone Epping Forest Michael Sing Email
Shalford Braintree David Paul  
Sible Hedingham Braintree Tim  Bradley Email
Southchurch Southend-on-Sea Stuart Smith Email
South Benfleet Castle Point Brian Welch Email
South Fambridge (Ashingdon) Rochford Ron Weston  
South Hanningfield Chelmsford Philip Owers Email
South Ockendon Thurrock Phillip Brady Email
South Ockendon Thurrock Christo Mastoroudes Email
Southminster Maldon Diane Defontaine  
South Weald Brentwood Helen McNeilly Email
South Woodham Ferrers Chelmsford  Adrian  Clements Email
Springfield Chelmsford Ben Joslin Email
St Lawrence Maldon Marian Elsden  
St Osyth  Tendring Ray Crosier  
Stambourne  Braintree Steve Platt  
Stambridge Rochford Mark  Ellis  
Stanford Rivers Epping Forest Turgut Saridja  
Stansted Mountfitchet Uttlesford Andrew Bowie Email
Stanway Colchester Paul Rogers  
Stanway Colchester Gary Steers Email
Stapleford Abbotts Epping Forest John Farren  
Stebbing  Uttlesford  Greg King  
Stisted  Braintree  Alan Reeder  
Stondon Massey Brentwood Mark Pragnell Email
Takeley Uttlesford Michael Joyce Email
Terling Braintree Colin Cutler Email
Thaxted Uttlesford  Andrew  Frater  
Thorpe-le-Soken Tendring  James Ewart Email
Thorpe-le-Soken Tendring Jamie Rees Email
Thorrington Tendring Ryan Oliver Email
Tillingham Maldon Diane Defontaine  Email
Tilty Uttlesford David Hahn Email
Tolleshunt D'arcy Maldon Ron Dent  
Ugley Uttlesford Andy Skelton Email
Ulting Maldon Vicky Anfilogoff  
Vange Basildon Paul Webb Email
Wakes Colne Colchester Howard Walkden Email
Walton on the Naze Tendring Kathryn Hoyles Email
Waltham Abbey Epping Forest Nick Read Email
Weeley Heath Tendring Steve Went  
Wethersfield  Braintree Cliff Stevens  
White Ash Green  Braintree Ian Pleasance Email
White Colne Braintree Jim Bond MBE  
White Notley Braintree Jayne Cook  
White Notley Braintree Paul McCudden  
White Roding Uttlesford Mark Brash  
Wickham Bishops Maldon Peter Bates  
Wickham St Paul  Braintree Steve Handley  
Wickford Castledon  Basildon Gary Tagg Email
Witham Braintree Robert Chasmer Email
Wix Tendring Kerry Mitchell  
Woodham Ferrers & Bicknacre Chelmsford Adrian  Clements  Email
Woodham Mortimer Maldon Taj  Johal  Email
Woodham Walter Maldon Jacky Bannerman  Email
Wormingford Colchester Andy Boyce  
Writtle Chelmsford Rosalind Coleridge Email